NODE
/

 

 

Privacy Statement NODE MSc GIMA Student Association

Updated on 30-08-2021


NODE MSc GIMA Student Association, registered in the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce under the number 64632091, henceforth to be called ‘NODE’, is responsible for storing and processing personal data as written in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

  • Web: http://www.gima-node.nl/
  • Email: Gima-node@uu.nl


Personal information that we process and store

NODE processes and stores your personal data because you provide these data to us and make use of our services. These are the personal data that we store and process:

  • First and last name
  • Birthdate
  • Email address


Special and/or sensitive personal data

NODE does not store any special and/or sensitive personal data.


Personal data of minors

If you wish to register as a minor, you must provide explicit permission from your parent or guardian.


Why we store and process personal data

NODE stores and processes your personal data for the following reason:

  • In order to execute the membership agreement
  • To send you emails if this is necessary to render our services
  • To inform you about changes of our services and activities


How long we store personal data

NODE stores your personal data for an unlimited amount of time. The reason behind this is that your personal data are necessary for us to render our services and keep track of our membership. You are able to cancel membership at any time. This will result in your personal data being removed from our database.


Sharing of personal data with third parties

Only board members of the association have access to your personal information. NODE will never share your personal data with third parties unless this is necessary to carry out the agreement and/or to comply with any legal obligations. If a situation arises where it is deemed necessary to share your personal information with a third party you will first be asked for permission, before your personal information is shared with the third party in question.

 

Viewing, adjusting or deleting personal data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to revoke your consent for the storage and processing of your personal data or to object to the storage and processing of your personal data by NODE and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can request us to send you or an organization of your choosing all the personal data about you that we have stored. You can send a request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data to gima-node@uu.nl. To make sure that the request comes from you we ask you to send a copy of your identification papers with the request. Make a copy of your identification papers with your Photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number obscured. This is to protect your privacy. We react as soon as possible, but within six weeks, to your request. NODE also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisor of personal data protection, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this using the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect your personal data

NODE takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us via gima-node@uu.nl


Changes in our privacy policy

NODE updates its privacy policy from time to time to keep it up-to-date. The most recent version of our Privacy Statement will always be included on our website. the Association therefore advises you to consult the Privacy Statement regularly. In the event of important changes, NODE will do everything it can to inform you by e-mail and via the website.